Click on the speaker’s name to read their bio and what they will be talking about

Katharine Wilkinson

Katharine Wilkinson

Keynote Speaker

Project Drawdown

Sally Brown

Sally Brown

Keynote Speaker

University of Washington

Bruce Adams

Bruce Adams

Speaker

Furman University

Ron Alexander

Ron Alexander

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

R. Alexander Associates, Inc.

Shota Austin

Shota Austin

Speaker

Tank's Green Stuff

Sashti Balasundaram

Sashti Balasundaram

Speaker

WeRadiate

Robert Beaudoin

Robert Beaudoin

Speaker

Lexington Compost Site

Juli Blalock

Juli Blalock

Speaker

SC Department of Environmental Control

Linda Bilsens Brolis

Linda Bilsens Brolis

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

Institute for Local Self-Reliance

Bill Brower

Bill Brower

Speaker

WeCare Denali

Michael Bryan-Brown

Michael Bryan-Brown

Speaker

Green Mountain Technologies

Ashley Thiesen Caldwell

Ashley Thiesen Caldwell

Speaker

The Modern Connection

Mike Carignan

Mike Carignan

Speaker

Agresource Inc.

Andrew Carpenter

Andrew Carpenter

Speaker

Northern Tilth

Rick Carr

Rick Carr

Speaker

Rodale Institute

Ryan Cerrato

Ryan Cerrato

Speaker

WeCare Denali, LLC

Luis Chamorro

Luis Chamorro

Speaker

The Ground Up

Nicole Chardoul

Nicole Chardoul

Workshop Instructor

RRS (Resource Recycling Systems)

Jessica Chiartas

Jessica Chiartas

Speaker

UC Davis

Everett Codd

Everett Codd

Speaker

OMRI

Craig Coker

Craig Coker

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

Coker Composting

Doug Collins

Doug Collins

Speaker

WSU Center for Sustaining Agriculture and Natural Resources

Kayla Conway

Kayla Conway

Speaker

Post Landfill Action Network

Ryan Cooper

Ryan Cooper

Speaker

Rubicon Global

Matt Cotton

Matt Cotton

Workshop Instructor

IWMC

John Culpepper

John Culpepper

Speaker

North Country School and Camp Treetops

Jim Davis

Jim Davis

Speaker

Atlas Organics

Donald De Alwis

Donald De Alwis

Speaker

University of Maryland at College Park

Ted Dirkx

Ted Dirkx

Speaker

Vermeer

Kelly  Domino

Kelly Domino

Workshop Instructor

RRS (Resource Recycling Systems)

Natasha Duarte

Natasha Duarte

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

Composting Association of Vermont

Ryan Duckett

Ryan Duckett

Speaker

SCS Engineers

Tay Dunklee

Tay Dunklee

Speaker

City & County of Denver

Charles Duprey

Charles Duprey

Speaker

Naturcycle

Joseph England

Joseph England

Speaker

City of Orlando

Gregory Evanylo

Gregory Evanylo

Speaker

School of Plant and Environmental Sciences, Virginia Tech

Burton Ewert

Burton Ewert

Speaker

City of San Diego, Environmental Services Department, Miramar Greenery

Russell Faldik  

Russell Faldik  

Speaker

New Earth Compost

Jeff Gage

Jeff Gage

Workshop Instructor

Green Mountain Technologies

Tim Gainer

Tim Gainer

Speaker

Raleigh Solid Waste Services Department

Justin Ganschow

Justin Ganschow

Speaker

Caterpillar Safety Services

Nora Goldstein

Nora Goldstein

Speaker

BioCycle, The Organics Recycling Authority

Dan Goossen

Dan Goossen

Speaker

Chittenden Solid Waste District, Williston VT and Green Mountain Compost

David Haines

David Haines

Speaker

Clemson Organics Recovery

David Hill

David Hill

Workshop Instructor

CycleLogic

Geoffrey Hill

Geoffrey Hill

Workshop Instructor

Engineered Compost Systems

Peter Hirst

Peter Hirst

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

Symsoil

Scott Jenkins

Scott Jenkins

Speaker

Mercedes-Benz Stadium

Julianna Keeling

Julianna Keeling

Speaker

Washington and Lee University, Terravive LLC

Mitch Kessler

Mitch Kessler

Speaker

Kessler Consulting, Inc

Mark King

Mark King

Workshop Instructor

Maine Department of Environmental Protection

Jon Klapperich

Jon Klapperich

Speaker

Minnesota Waste Wise Foundation

Lindsay Klingenschmidt

Lindsay Klingenschmidt

Speaker

University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Joe Lamp’l

Joe Lamp’l

Speaker

The joe gardener Company

Tera Lewandowski

Tera Lewandowski

Speaker

Scotts Miracle Gro

Pierce Louis

Pierce Louis

Speaker

Dirt Hugger

Leslie Lukacs

Leslie Lukacs

Speaker

Zero Waste Sonoma

Coryanne Mansell

Coryanne Mansell

Speaker

Center for EcoTechnology

Rhett Marlow

Rhett Marlow

Speaker

Cowart Mulch Products, Inc.

Fred Michel

Fred Michel

Speaker

The Ohio State University

Robert Michitsch

Robert Michitsch

Speaker

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Tom Miles

Tom Miles

Workshop Instructor

USBI

Robert Miller

Robert Miller

Speaker

Soil and Crop Sciences Dept.

Carissa Moyna

Carissa Moyna

Speaker

Iowa State University Student

Hilary  Nichols

Hilary Nichols

Speaker and Moderator

US Composting Council

Gary Nihart

Gary Nihart

Speaker

Atlas Organics

Jon Nilsson

Jon Nilsson

Workshop Instructor

Chargrow

Jeff Novak

Jeff Novak

Workshop Instructor

USDA Agricultural Research Service

Tim O’Neill

Tim O’Neill

Speaker and Workshop Instructor

Engineered Compost Systems

Greg Pabich

Greg Pabich

Speaker

Northland Capital

Ava Richardson

Ava Richardson

Speaker

Baltimore City Government

Brenda Platt

Brenda Platt

Workshop Instructor

Institute for Local Self-Reliance

Douglas Ross

Douglas Ross

Speaker

Freestate Farms LLC

Leslie Rodgers

Leslie Rodgers

Speaker

Atlas Organics

Bob Rynk

Bob Rynk

Workshop Instructor

State University of New York, Cobleskill

Elliot Schneider

Elliot Schneider

Speaker

City of St. Peters

Stan Slaughter

Stan Slaughter

Speaker

Missouri Organic Recycling

Gina Talt

Gina Talt

Speaker

Princeton Universtiy

Susan Thoman

Susan Thoman

Speaker

Compost Manufacturing Alliance

Keith Vodrazka

Keith Vodrazka

Speaker

Cool Planet

David Weindorf

David Weindorf

Speaker

Texas Tech University

Jane Wilch

Jane Wilch

Speaker

City of Iowa City

Todd Williams

Todd Williams

Speaker

Jacobs Engineering

Bob Yost

Bob Yost

Speaker

A1 Organics

Rhodes Yepsen

Rhodes Yepsen

Speaker

BPI

Jeff Ziegenbein

Jeff Ziegenbein

Speaker

Inland Empire Regional Composting Authority

Additional bios, photos, and abstracts coming soon